background image
16th August 2018 

GDPR Privacy and Consent Notice

PRIVACY &CONSENT NOTICE:

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION - GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

GDPR is bringing in new legal protection for personal information from May 2018. This tells you what personal information I hold and why, and what your rights are. Once you have read it please complete and sign the statement of consent at the bottom.

Therapist’s Name/Identity:
Joan Innes

Therapist’s Contact Details:
Telephone No:
01604 494843. 07541127326

Email address:
[email protected]

Address:

57 Overstone Road Moulton Northampton NN3 7UU

Data Controller Contact Details: Joan Innes -contact details above

The Purpose of processing Client Data
In order to give professional treatments, I will need to gather and retain potentially sensitive information about your health. I will only use this information for informing treatments and associated recommendations concerning aspects of health and wellbeing which I will offer to you.

Lawful Basis for holding and using Client Information

As a full member of the Association of Reflexologists, I abide by the AoR Code of Practice and Ethics. The lawful basis under which I hold and use your information is
my legitimate interests i.e.my requirement to retain the information in order to provide you with the best possible treatment options and advice

As I hold special category data (i.e. health related information), the Additional Condition under which I hold and use this information is: for me to fulfil my role as a health care practitioner bound under the AoR Confidentiality as defined in the AoR Code of Practice and Ethics.

What information I hold and what I do with it

In order to give professional treatments, I will need to ask for and keep information about your health. I will only use this for informing treatments and any advice I give as a result of your treatment. The information to be held is:
Your contact details
Medical history and other health-related information (which I will take from you at first consultation)
Treatment details and related notes (which I will take after each consultation)

I will NOT share your information with anyone else (other than within my own practice, or as required for legal process) without explaining why it is necessary, and getting your explicit consent.

How Long I Retain Your Information for
I will keep your information for the following periods 8 years.
‘claims occurring’ insurance: (records to be kept for 7 years after last treatment)
law regarding children’s records (records to be kept until the child is 25 or if 17 when treated, then 26)
CNHC requirements to retain information for 8 years


Your data will not be transferred outside the EU without your consent.

Protecting Your Personal Data

I am committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

I will contact you using the contact preferences you give me in relation to:
Appointment times






Treatment Information or information related to your health

Special offers and promotions
(you may unsubscribe from this at any time)

Full details of your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please use the contact details given above.

If you are dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office; their contact details are at: www.ico.org.uk

THERAPIST’S RIGHTS
Please note:
if you don’t agree to your therapist keeping records of information about you and your treatments, or if you don’t allow them to use the information in the way they need to for treatments, the therapist may not be able to treat you
Your therapist has to keep your records of treatment for a certain period as described above, which may mean that even if you ask them to erase any details about you, they might have to keep these details until after that period has passed
Your therapist can move their records between their computers and IT systems, as long as your details are protected from being seen by others without your permission.

CONSENT
I have seen this document and understand that you will hold and use my personal information, using it in order to provide me with the best possible treatment options and advice in line with the statements above. I agree to you contacting me by:- (Please Circle)
Landline Telephone I agree
I disagree
Mobile Telephone



I agree
I disagree
Electronic Mail



I agree
I disagree
Social Media




I agree

I disagree

I have received a copy of this document.

Name:

Date:

Signature: ……………………………………………..

Note: for children under 16 a parental or guardian signature is required.